select language :
EnglishChinese (Simplified)Malay

Your Privacy

Our Commitment

Terry S Lee Pty Ltd t/as as Terry Lee Financial Planners is committed to providing you with the highest levels of client service. We recognise that your privacy is very important to you. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000 sets out a number of National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Our aim is to both support and ensure that we comply with these principles. Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

We believe that this Privacy Policy discloses how the personal information you provide to us and our representatives, is collected, used, held, disclosed and disseminated.

We are required to meet particular legislative and regulatory requirements. In order to provide a comprehensive financial planning advice to you, we are required to collect certain personal information from you.

  • Providing you with the relevant product or service
  • Managing and administering the product or service
  • Protecting against fraud

Your Personal Information

As a financial planning organisation we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us to obtain personal information about you, including s945A of the Corporations Act. Detailed below is some of the information you are required to provide:

  • your name, date of birth, tax file number, current addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers, e-mail address;
  • information regarding your dependents and family commitments
  • your occupation, employment history, details family commitments, social security eligibility, health information or other information the organisation considers necessary.
  • your financial needs and objectives;
  • your assets and liabilities (current and future), income, expenses;
  • your superannuation and insurance details;
  • your social security entitlements; and
  • your risk profile details.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you attend a face-to face interview;
  • directly from you, when you provide information through a data collection form;
  • directly from you, when you provide information by phone;
  • directly from you via an email or the internet; and
  • directly from fund managers, superannuation funds, life insurance companies and other product issuers once authorisation has been provided by you. You have a right to refuse us authorisation to collect information from a third party.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The information in this document details how we comply with the Privacy Act including:

  • What is the purpose?
  • Who is my information disclosed to?
  • What law requires collection?
  • What are the consequences?

Primarily, your personal information is used in order to provide comprehensive and/or limited financial planning services to you. We may also use the information that is related to the primary purpose and it is reasonable for you to expect the information to be disclosed.

From time to time, we may provide you with direct marketing material. This will include articles and newsletters that may be of interest to you. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive this information any further, you may contact us with this request. We will endeavour to meet your request within 2 weeks. We maintain a Register for those individuals not wanting direct marketing material.

If you provide inaccurate or incomplete information we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

When We Disclose Your Personal Information*

In line with modern business practices common to many financial institutions and to meet your specific needs we may disclose your personal information to the organisations described below.

The Corporations Act has provided the Australian Securities and Investments Commission with the authority to inspect certain personal information that is kept on our files about you.

We collect information about you for the purpose of reporting to AUSTRAC under the AntiMoney Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

For the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Terry Lee Financial Planners. The organisations to which we disclose information may include:

  • superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, fund managers and other product providers in order to manage or administer your product or service;
  • compliance consultants to ensure that our representatives are meeting our compliance standards;
  • paraplanning contractors or temporary staff to handle workloads during peak periods;
  • mailing houses;
  • your professional advisers, including your solicitor or accountant as authorised by you;
  • information technology service providers to maintain, review and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for the purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue.
  • Product planning and development advisers

In addition, our employees and the outsourcing companies/contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Terry Lee Financial Planners.

We take our obligations to protect your information seriously, this includes when we operate throughout Australia and overseas, as part of our operations some uses and disclosures of your information may occur outside your State or Territory and/or outside of Australia. In some circumstances we may need to obtain your consent before this occurs.

In the event of that we propose to sell the business, we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them.

How We Store and Secure Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information in your client file. These files are accessible to authorised personnel only and are appropriately secured out of hours.

Your personal information may also be held on our computer database. All computerbased information is protected through the use of access passwords. Data is backed up regularly and stored securely off site. Other measures taken are:

  • Confidentiality requirements for our employees
  • Security measures for systems access
  • Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions

Personal information will be treated as confidential information and sensitive information will be treated highly confidential.

It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of 7 years. Should you cease to be a client of ours, we will maintain your personal information on or off site in a secure manner for 7 years. After this, the information will be destroyed.

Ensure Your Personal Information Is Correct

Terry Lee Financial Planners takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To ensure we can maintain this level of accuracy and completeness, we recommend that you:

  • inform us of any errors in your personal information as soon as possible; and
  • update us with any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. We ask that you provide your request for access in writing (for security reasons) and we will provide you with access to that personal information. Access to the requested personal information may include:

  • providing you with copies;
  • providing you with the opportunity for inspection; or
  • providing you with a summary.

If charges are applicable in providing access to you, we will disclose these charges to you prior to providing you with the information.

Some exceptions exist under law where we will not provide you with access to your personal information. Should we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal.

Using Government Identifiers

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number, Medicare number or pension card number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

Dealing with us anonymously

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so. For example, if you telephone requesting our postal address.

Your sensitive information

Without your consent we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or afflations, membership of professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

This is subject to some exceptions including:

  • the collection is required by law; and
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Complaints Resolutions

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of your privacy rights. Your complaint will be responded to within 7 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Our Website

Our website provides links to third party websites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of Terry Lee Financial Planners and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these organisations. Other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy stands, policies and procedures.

You may register with us to receive newsletters and other information. By doing so, your name and email address will be collected and stored on our database. We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption.

If you do not wish to receive any further information from us, or you wish to update your registration details, please email your request to us. We will endeavour to meet your request within 5 working days.

Our Website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site – they do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

Spam Act

Spam is a generic term used to describe electronic ‘junk mail’- unwanted messages sent to a person’s email account or mobile phone. In Australia, spam is defined as ‘unsolicited commercial electronic messages’.

‘Electronic messaging’ covers emails, instant messaging, SMS and other mobile phone messaging, but not cover normal voice-to-voice communication by telephone.

We comply with the provisions of the Spam Act when sending commercial electronic messages. Equally importantly, we make sure that our practices are in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in all activities where they deal with personal information. Personal information includes our clients contact details.

Internal Procedure for dealing with complaints

The three key steps Terry Lee Financial Planners follows:

  • Consent – Only commercial electronic messages are sent with the addressee’s consent – either express or inferred consent.
  • Identify – Electronic messages will include clear and accurate information about the person and the business that is responsible for sending the commercial electronic message.
  • Unsubscribe – We ensure that a functional unsubscribe facility is included in all our commercial electronic messages and deal with unsubscribe requests promptly.

Consented to such communications

Commercial messages will only be sent to you when you have given consent. This may be express consent – a direct indication that it is okay to send the message, or messages of that nature or inferred consent based on our business or other relationship with you and your conduct.

Comply with the law regarding viral messages

Terry Lee Financial Planners ensures that Commercial Communications that include a Forwarding Facility contain a clear recommendation that the Recipient should only forward the Commercial Communication to persons with whom they have a relationship, where that relationship means that person could be said to have Consented to receiving Commercial Communications.

Terry gives real value to his clients

  • I felt very privileged attending your seminar. Your presentation was professional; relevant, inspiring and appreciated. 'Build a Capital Base' - these words have been ringing in my ears all day. Thank you for sharing your valuable knowledge and experience. I have taken responsibility for where I am today, and embark upon making a permanent change.

    - Andrew Sutherland Office Solutions
  • Terry has always been in my corner when it comes to wealth creation. He has ensured I invested regularly in investments that suited my needs and really helped me when I shifted from being an employee to self employed.

    - Rueben Taylor, ActionCOACH, Ph. 08 9325 1811 www.actioncoachbse.com
  • Mr Terry Lee (Financial Advisor) was recommended to us by a close friend. We have found that since Terry Lee has been our Financial Advisor we have been given good sound financial advice. Terry is always available to consult and constantly sends us updates on the status of our financial portfolio and recommendations for future investment. We are also advised of any upcoming Seminars that he feels would be of benefit to us. This constant "hands on approach" has been sadly missing from our previous Financial Advisors.

    - Mick Pitcher & Gail Williams, Pitwillow Alpacas, Ph. 08 9622 3411 www.pitwillowalpacas.com.au
  • I have known Terry Lee for over 15 years. I have found Terry to be sincere and competent in his activities. Terry has assisted with our company insurance and Terry has also assisted a number of our staff with their superannuation requirements. I am always eager to hear of what new products or developments Terry has up his sleeve and we were very excited to hear that he had become an author several years ago. When asked about Terry I think of a rare individual who combines self discipline with creativity, when he puts pen to paper invariably powerful messages are passed on. We wish Terry well in all his endeavours and we are proud to have him as an ally in business.

    - James Sutherland, Office Solutions IT , Ph. 0413 051 333 www.officesolutions.com.au
  • I have been a regular investor for over 20 years, Terry has always been very helpful with his advice and I trust his integrity in financial matters. Yours Sincerely

    - Ann Harrell,Ph. 08 62542919
Free Financial Health Check (Valued at $330)
contact now
Quote from Terry Lee
  • “Financial literary can be learnt so anyone can stand on their own feet financially. We can provide a hand up…but not a hand-out!”

  • “Financial literary can be learnt so anyone can stand on their own feet financially. We can provide a hand up…but not a hand-out!”

EnglishChinese (Simplified)Malay